Tuesday, 16 August 2016

List of RBI Governors

Sr. No.
Name
Tenure
1
Sir Osborne Smith
1 April 1935 – 30 June 1937
2
Sir James Braid Taylor
1 July 1937 – 17 February 1943
3
Sir C. D. Deshmukh
11 August 1943 – 30 June 1949
4
Sir Benegal Rama Rau
1 July 1949 – 14 January 1957
5
K. G. Ambegaonkar
14 January 1957 – 28 February 1957
6
H. V. R. Iyengar
1 March 1957 – 28 February 1962
7
P. C. Bhattacharya
1 March 1962 – 30 June 1967
8
L. K. Jha
1 July 1967 – 3 May 1970

9
B. N. Adarkar
4 May 1970 – 15 June 1970
10
S. Jagannathan
16 June 1970 – 19 May 1975
11
N. C. Sen Gupta
19 May 1975 – 19 August 1975
12
K. R. Puri
20 August 1975 – 2 May 1977
13
M. Narasimham
3 May 1977 – 30 November 1977
14
Dr. I. G. Patel
1 December 1977 – 15 September 1982
15
Dr. Manmohan Singh
16 September 1982 – 14 January 1985
16
A. Ghosh
15 January 1985 – 4 February 1985
17
R N Malhotra
04 February 1985 to 22 December 1990
18
S. Venkitaramanan
22 December 1990 – 21 December 1992
19
C. Rangarajan
22 December 1992 – 21 November 1997
20
Dr. Bimal Jalan
22 November 1997 – 6 September 2003
21
Dr. Y V Reddy
6 September 2003 – 5 September 2008
22
D. Subbarao
5 September 2008 to 04 September 2013
23
Raghuram Rajan
05 September 2013 to Present

No comments:

Post a Comment